Observations

Clear filters

# Species Location Observer
2 Brant Goose - Branta bernicla Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Reservaat (WV), Uitkerke Weiden - Plevierweiden Uitkerke (PWUK) (WV) peter standaert, J Vanryckeghem
69 Canada Goose - Branta canadensis 52 locations 45 observers
11 Barnacle Goose - Branta leucopsis 10 locations 11 observers
2 Canada Goose unknown - Branta canadensis / Branta hutchinsii Gent - Bourgoyen-Ossemeersen (OV), Wingene - Vagevuurbossen - Caluwenbroekvijver (WV) Dany Depauw, Jeroen Demesmaeker
3 Bar-headed Goose - Anser indicus 3 locations 3 observers
1 Ross's Goose - Anser rossii Klemskerke - Weiden (WKL) (WV) Peter Claus
68 Greylag Goose - Anser anser 44 locations 38 observers
3 Domesticated Goose - Anser anser forma domestica 3 locations 3 observers
4 Tundra Bean Goose - Anser serrirostris 3 locations 4 observers
21 Greater White-fronted Goose - Anser albifrons 18 locations 14 observers
3 Black Swan - Cygnus atratus Gennep - Snippenweide - Rotbroek (LI), Kalmthout - De Maatjes (AN) 3 observers
31 Mute Swan - Cygnus olor 27 locations 22 observers
1 Whooper Swan - Cygnus cygnus Kasterlee - De Tikkebroeken (AN) Lien2300
53 Egyptian Goose - Alopochen aegyptiaca 46 locations 44 observers
36 Common Shelduck - Tadorna tadorna 31 locations 28 observers
2 Muscovy Duck (domesticated) - Cairina moschata forma domestica Deurne (A) - Boekenbergpark (AN), Grobbendonk - Klein Gent (AN) Nele Van Goethem, KDW
3 Mandarin Duck - Aix galericulata 3 locations 3 observers
1 Maned Duck - Chenonetta jubata Hansbeke/Merendree - Brugse Vaart (5120I) (OV) Maarten Savels
30 Northern Shoveler - Spatula clypeata 24 locations 24 observers
64 Gadwall - Mareca strepera 49 locations 44 observers
22 Eurasian Wigeon - Mareca penelope 17 locations 18 observers
1 Chiloe Wigeon - Mareca sibilatrix Assebroek - Meersen (ABM) (WV) Eric Hermy
117 Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos 85 locations 64 observers
8 Domestic Duck - Anas platyrhynchos forma domestica 8 locations 8 observers
21 Northern Pintail - Anas acuta 14 locations 16 observers
46 Eurasian Teal - Anas crecca 39 locations 35 observers
2 Red-crested Pochard - Netta rufina Berlare - Nieuwdonk (Prov. Dom. Oost-Vlaanderen) (OV) tseef, Rudi Van Onderbergen
33 Common Pochard - Aythya ferina 29 locations 27 observers
61 Tufted Duck - Aythya fuligula 48 locations 39 observers
4 Greater Scaup - Aythya marila Harelbeke - De Gavers - Reservaat (WV), Schulensbroek - Viskweekvijvers Schallebroek (LI) 4 observers
1 Velvet Scoter - Melanitta fusca Koksijde-Bad - Strand (WV) peter standaert
1 Common Scoter - Melanitta nigra Noordzee - Zee te Koksijde (WV) peter standaert
10 Common Goldeneye - Bucephala clangula 6 locations 6 observers
4 Smew - Mergellus albellus 3 locations 4 observers
21 Common Merganser - Mergus merganser 15 locations 14 observers
1 Red-breasted Merganser - Mergus serrator Harelbeke - De Gavers - Reservaat (WV) Piet Allegaert
1 Goose (Anser) unknown - Anser spec. Geel (AN) Benne Roelen
5 Grey Partridge - Perdix perdix 4 locations 4 observers
12 Common Pheasant - Phasianus colchicus 11 locations 8 observers
28 Stock Dove - Columba oenas 20 locations 18 observers
1 Stock Dove ssp oenas - Columba oenas oenas Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
90 Common Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus 61 locations 56 observers
2 Common Wood Pigeon ssp palumbus - Columba palumbus palumbus Kessel-Lo - Noord (VB), Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
30 Eurasian Collared Dove - Streptopelia decaocto 26 locations 26 observers
6 Feral Pigeon - Columba livia forma domestica 6 locations 6 observers
19 Water Rail - Rallus aquaticus 14 locations 15 observers
62 Common Moorhen - Gallinula chloropus 43 locations 33 observers
10 Common Moorhen ssp chloropus - Gallinula chloropus chloropus Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
96 Eurasian Coot - Fulica atra 62 locations 46 observers
2 Eurasian Coot ssp atra - Fulica atra atra Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
80 Common Crane - Grus grus 58 locations 49 observers
29 Little Grebe - Tachybaptus ruficollis 26 locations 26 observers
1 Little Grebe ssp ruficollis - Tachybaptus ruficollis ruficollis Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
3 Red-necked Grebe - Podiceps grisegena Beneden Netevallei - AWW5 Eeckhoven (AN) 3 observers
59 Great Crested Grebe - Podiceps cristatus 45 locations 39 observers
1 Great Crested Grebe ssp cristatus - Podiceps cristatus cristatus Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
1 Black-necked Grebe - Podiceps nigricollis Haut-Geer (réserve naturelle) (LG) Devos Catherine
34 Eurasian Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostralegus 28 locations 28 observers
3 Pied Avocet - Recurvirostra avosetta 3 locations 3 observers
57 Northern Lapwing - Vanellus vanellus 49 locations 46 observers
1 European Golden Plover - Pluvialis apricaria Boekhoute - Laureinepolder - Notelaarsstraat-oost (3220B) (OV) Ward De Groote
2 Grey Plover - Pluvialis squatarola Knokke - Het Zwin - Zwinvlakte - België (Z) (WV), Knokke - Het Zwin - Zwinvlakte - België - Broedvogeleiland (WV) Wouter Faveyts, Luc Maertens
2 Common Ringed Plover - Charadrius hiaticula Knokke - Het Zwin - Zwinvlakte - België (Z) (WV), Knokke - Nieuwe Hazegraspolder (NHPO) (WV) Wouter Faveyts
41 Eurasian Curlew - Numenius arquata 29 locations 24 observers
2 Bar-tailed Godwit - Limosa lapponica Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Havengeul (WV), Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Reservaat (WV) peter standaert, Juliette
4 Black-tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa Gent - Bourgoyen-Ossemeersen (OV), Kieldrecht - Drijdyck (DRDY) (OV) 4 observers
6 Ruddy Turnstone - Arenaria interpres 6 locations 5 observers
3 Red Knot - Calidris canutus 3 locations 3 observers
2 Ruff - Calidris pugnax Assebroek - Meersen (ABM) (WV), Kieldrecht - Drijdyck (DRDY) (OV) Eric Hermy, Ronny De Malsche
4 Sanderling - Calidris alba 4 locations 3 observers
4 Dunlin - Calidris alpina 4 locations 3 observers
6 Eurasian Woodcock - Scolopax rusticola 5 locations 5 observers
19 Common Snipe - Gallinago gallinago 14 locations 15 observers
7 Green Sandpiper - Tringa ochropus 6 locations 6 observers
2 Common Redshank - Tringa totanus Knokke - Het Zwin - Zwinvlakte - België (Z) (WV), Knokke - Het Zwin - Zwinvlakte - België - Broedvogeleiland (WV) Wouter Faveyts, Luc Maertens
2 Spotted Redshank - Tringa erythropus Knokke - Het Zwin - Zwinvlakte - België (Z) (WV), Knokke - Het Zwin - Zwinvlakte - België - Broedvogeleiland (WV) Wouter Faveyts, Luc Maertens
55 Black-headed Gull - Chroicocephalus ridibundus 48 locations 37 observers
1 Little Gull - Hydrocoloeus minutus Knokke - Nieuwe Hazegraspolder (NHPO) (WV) Wouter Faveyts
13 Mediterranean Gull - Ichthyaetus melanocephalus 10 locations 10 observers
23 Common Gull - Larus canus 20 locations 12 observers
2 Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus Blankenberge - Strand (SBB) (WV), Kieldrecht - Drijdyck (DRDY) (OV) Ronny De Malsche, Jens Vervoort
24 European Herring Gull - Larus argentatus 17 locations 14 observers
16 Caspian Gull - Larus cachinnans 9 locations 10 observers
2 Yellow-legged Gull - Larus michahellis Etang de Virelles (réserve naturelle) (HA), Plate Taille - Barrages de l'Eau d'Heure (HA) Hugues Dufourny, roland fromont
18 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus 15 locations 16 observers
1 Gull unknown - Larus spec. Merelbeke (OV) Stefan Ingels 🐺
1 Razorbill - Alca torda Noordzee - Zee te Koksijde (WV) peter standaert
6 Common Loon - Gavia immer 3 locations 6 observers
36 White Stork - Ciconia ciconia 34 locations 34 observers
75 Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo 64 locations 58 observers
3 Eurasian Spoonbill - Platalea leucorodia 3 locations 3 observers
2 Eurasian Bittern - Botaurus stellaris Mechelen - GGG Zennegat (voormalig 'Oude Dijlearm') (AN) Pieter Leblans, Lauren Van Nimmen
2 Black-crowned Night Heron - Nycticorax nycticorax Harelbeke - De Gavers - Oostelijke Landtong (WV), Harelbeke/Deerlijk - De Gavers (Provinciedomein) (WV) Piet Allegaert, Carlo Hens
1 Western Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis Geel - Zammelsbroek - Zammelsbroek Oosterlo (AN) Jeffry Cools
79 Grey Heron - Ardea cinerea 73 locations 64 observers
2 Grey Heron ssp cinerea - Ardea cinerea cinerea Kessel-Lo - Noord (VB), Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
94 Great Egret - Ardea alba 81 locations 65 observers
7 Little Egret - Egretta garzetta 7 locations 7 observers
36 Eurasian Sparrowhawk - Accipiter nisus 34 locations 33 observers
11 Eurasian Goshawk - Accipiter gentilis 11 locations 11 observers
6 Western Marsh Harrier - Circus aeruginosus 4 locations 5 observers
15 Hen Harrier - Circus cyaneus 13 locations 12 observers
60 Red Kite - Milvus milvus 48 locations 38 observers
1 White-tailed Eagle - Haliaeetus albicilla Itegem - Herlaar (AN) francis heylen
159 Common Buzzard - Buteo buteo 130 locations 99 observers
1 Common Buzzard ssp buteo - Buteo buteo buteo Kessel-Lo - Noord (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
1 Harrier unknown - Circus spec. Neerwinden (Dg) (VB) Wouter Desmet
1 Western Barn Owl - Tyto alba Knokke - Het Zwin - Nieuwe Internationale Dijk (WV) Wouter Faveyts
3 Little Owl - Athene noctua 3 locations 3 observers
4 Long-eared Owl - Asio otus 4 locations 4 observers
2 Short-eared Owl - Asio flammeus Mettekoven - Beemden (LI) Pol Bughin, wauters alice
4 Tawny Owl - Strix aluco Geraardsbergen - Oudenberg (OV), Grez-Doiceau (BW) Pol Bughin, Ricourt Lieve
24 Common Kingfisher - Alcedo atthis 22 locations 24 observers
6 Middle Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocoptes medius 6 locations 6 observers
6 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker - Dryobates minor 6 locations 6 observers
65 Great Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocopos major 53 locations 51 observers
3 Great Spotted Woodpecker ssp pinetorum - Dendrocopos major pinetorum Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
9 Black Woodpecker - Dryocopus martius 9 locations 8 observers
43 European Green Woodpecker - Picus viridis 41 locations 38 observers
39 Common Kestrel - Falco tinnunculus 34 locations 30 observers
1 Merlin - Falco columbarius Breeven (AN) Benne Roelen
33 Peregrine Falcon - Falco peregrinus 28 locations 32 observers
1 Peregrine Falcon ssp peregrinus - Falco peregrinus peregrinus Kessel-Lo - Noord (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
1 Monk Parakeet - Myiopsitta monachus Evere - Moeraske (BR) Coppée Jean-Philippe
14 Rose-ringed Parakeet - Psittacula krameri 14 locations 12 observers
3 Great Grey Shrike - Lanius excubitor 3 locations 3 observers
34 Eurasian Jay - Garrulus glandarius 31 locations 31 observers
76 Eurasian Magpie - Pica pica 56 locations 46 observers
2 Eurasian Magpie ssp pica - Pica pica pica Kessel-Lo - Noord (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
55 Western Jackdaw - Coloeus monedula 42 locations 35 observers
2 Western Jackdaw ssp monedula - Coloeus monedula monedula Essen - Centrum (AN), Hasselt - stadscentrum (LI) carlo Vanderydt, Herman Jacobs
10 Rook - Corvus frugilegus 10 locations 9 observers
82 Carrion Crow - Corvus corone 58 locations 45 observers
2 Carrion Crow ssp corone - Corvus corone corone Kessel-Lo - Noord (VB), Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
16 Northern Raven - Corvus corax 16 locations 15 observers
3 Coal Tit - Periparus ater 3 locations 3 observers
17 Crested Tit - Lophophanes cristatus 15 locations 17 observers
15 Marsh Tit - Poecile palustris 13 locations 11 observers
7 Willow Tit - Poecile montanus 6 locations 6 observers
99 Eurasian Blue Tit - Cyanistes caeruleus 73 locations 64 observers
133 Great Tit - Parus major 83 locations 70 observers
2 Great Tit ssp major - Parus major major Kessel-Lo - Noord (VB), Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
3 Eurasian Penduline Tit - Remiz pendulinus Kuurne (WV) 3 observers
12 Woodlark - Lullula arborea 9 locations 6 observers
32 Eurasian Skylark - Alauda arvensis 19 locations 13 observers
4 Crested Lark - Galerida cristata Oostduinkerke- Schipgatduinen (WV) peter standaert
30 Cetti's Warbler - Cettia cetti 23 locations 20 observers
44 Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus 40 locations 40 observers
6 Common Chiffchaff - Phylloscopus collybita 6 locations 6 observers
17 Common Firecrest - Regulus ignicapilla 13 locations 13 observers
1 Common Firecrest ssp ignicapilla - Regulus ignicapilla ignicapilla Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
25 Goldcrest - Regulus regulus 18 locations 18 observers
90 Eurasian Wren - Troglodytes troglodytes 63 locations 53 observers
39 Eurasian Nuthatch - Sitta europaea 32 locations 27 observers
1 Eurasian Treecreeper - Certhia familiaris Opgrimbie - Grote Heide (LI) Gerda Bijnens
45 Short-toed Treecreeper - Certhia brachydactyla 36 locations 30 observers
56 Common Starling - Sturnus vulgaris 47 locations 44 observers
59 Song Thrush - Turdus philomelos 46 locations 36 observers
29 Mistle Thrush - Turdus viscivorus 26 locations 22 observers
29 Redwing - Turdus iliacus 25 locations 26 observers
1 Redwing ssp iliacus - Turdus iliacus iliacus Kessel-Lo - Noord (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
86 Common Blackbird - Turdus merula 67 locations 60 observers
2 Common Blackbird ssp merula - Turdus merula merula Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
27 Fieldfare - Turdus pilaris 23 locations 21 observers
98 European Robin - Erithacus rubecula 68 locations 59 observers
1 Bluethroat - Luscinia svecica Doel - Prosperpolder Zuid (OV) Peter Van de Vijvere
4 Black Redstart - Phoenicurus ochruros 4 locations 4 observers
16 European Stonechat - Saxicola rubicola 12 locations 13 observers
2 White-throated Dipper - Cinclus cinclus Bütgenbach (Lac) (LG), Ourthe - tronçon de La Roche-en-Ardenne à Hotton (LX) Frank Descamps, Timo Rauw
6 Eurasian Tree Sparrow - Passer montanus 5 locations 5 observers
39 House Sparrow - Passer domesticus 28 locations 29 observers
71 Dunnock - Prunella modularis 50 locations 48 observers
26 Grey Wagtail - Motacilla cinerea 21 locations 20 observers
20 White Wagtail - Motacilla alba 20 locations 18 observers
17 Meadow Pipit - Anthus pratensis 16 locations 15 observers
9 Water Pipit - Anthus spinoletta 9 locations 5 observers
126 Eurasian Chaffinch - Fringilla coelebs 94 locations 75 observers
26 Brambling - Fringilla montifringilla 24 locations 24 observers
17 Hawfinch - Coccothraustes coccothraustes 13 locations 11 observers
14 Eurasian Bullfinch - Pyrrhula pyrrhula 11 locations 13 observers
37 European Greenfinch - Chloris chloris 34 locations 33 observers
13 Common Linnet - Linaria cannabina 10 locations 9 observers
13 Common Redpoll - Acanthis flammea 11 locations 13 observers
3 Lesser Redpoll - Acanthis cabaret 3 locations 3 observers
1 Arctic Redpoll - Acanthis hornemanni Moerbrugge - Warandeputten (Opgespoten Terreinen - OTMB) (WV) Kurt Tierenteyn
4 Red Crossbill - Loxia curvirostra 4 locations 4 observers
52 European Goldfinch - Carduelis carduelis 48 locations 44 observers
2 European Serin - Serinus serinus Deinze (OV), Roeselare (WV) Viviane Lootens, Jo Seynaeve
73 Eurasian Siskin - Spinus spinus 58 locations 55 observers
4 Redpoll unknown - Acanthis spec. 3 locations 4 observers
11 Yellowhammer - Emberiza citrinella 8 locations 9 observers
1 Cirl Bunting - Emberiza cirlus Sautour (NA) Stijn Vanacker
1 Little Bunting - Emberiza pusilla Wetteren - Industriezone (OV) mauroimpens
26 Common Reed Bunting - Emberiza schoeniclus 23 locations 19 observers
1 Common Reed Bunting ssp schoeniclus - Emberiza schoeniclus schoeniclus Hemiksem - Dorp + rest (AN) inge
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.